Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When you register for our site, you will be asked for your email, and other information, as appropriate to insure the quality of our site.

When do we collect Personally Identifiable Information?
We collect personally identifiable information when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use Personally Identifiable Information?
We use your information to send you correspondences, communicate organizational information, and improve site features.

How do we protect Personally Identifiable Information?
We regularly scan our servers for malware and use organizational endpoint protection. Your personal information is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to these systems. These persons are required to keep this information confidential. Any information you send to our servers is protected via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security features that protect forms that may be used to send or receive personal information.

Do we use Cookies?
Yes. Like many modern websites, we use Cookies to store preferences, compile anonymous aggregate data, and maintain a consistent experience for users. If you disable cookies, your overall experience won't be affected, but some site features may not work correctly.

Do we disclose your Personally Identifiable Information?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we aggree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our privacy policy will be easily accessible.
  • Our privacy policy includes the word "Privacy".
  • You will be notified of any privacy policy changes.

COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In light of this, we will notify our users of any information breaches within seven days, by email. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy (or just in general), then you may contact the site administrators at nealelab@ou.ad3.ucdavis.edu

Last Updated January 19, 2017